Combination Lock

Conexxia's Privacy Policy

At Conexxia, protecting your personal information is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times.  Below information explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some details about your privacy rights, along with our general rights and obligations in relation to the personal information we collect. 

What type of information do we collect?
We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, communications, address, telephone number, and financial information) (Personal Information). Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form. We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services. 

How do we collect information?
We may collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing our products and services, from our website and/or directly from you. For instance, when you conduct a transaction on our website, such as signing in for our blog, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and e-mail address. 

 

We may collect and hold personal information disclosed to us by third parties when they engage us to provide our products and services. We will only do so where those third parties have the right to disclose to us that personal information. 

 

Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated in this Privacy Policy only.

 

Why do we collect such personal information?
We collect such non-personal and Personal Information as referred to in this Privacy Policy, for the following purposes: 

  1. To conduct our business, for example, providing and operating the products and/or services we provide to you, completing our transactions with you and/or for the performance of a contract we have entered or at your request are entering with you;

  2. To provide the users of our products and/or services ("Users") with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact the visitors of our website ("Visitors") and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which our business partners or we may use to provide and improve our respective services and/or content on our website; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations;

  6. To communicate information about our products and services or the products and services of our Users; and

  7. For our internal administrative, recruitment, research, planning, marketing and product development.

 

We will not use or disclose personal for any secondary purpose unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information. You would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?
Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets, or alternatively, if we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners, or combined group, may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, you will be notified of any change by an updated privacy policy on this website.

Data Retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including, where applicable, for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee the security of the information collected from third parties or transmitted through our website or guarantee the security of e-mails. Therefore, we assume no liability for any disclosure of information collected arising from the acts of third parties or other events, acts or omissions outside of our control, including, but not limited to, interruption of service or any issues related to the use of the Internet. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website.

How do we communicate with our site visitors?
We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via e-mail.

Links to third-party sites
Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.


How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?
Please note that our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The data generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our website (including your IP address), is transmitted to Google's location and stored there. 

We use the data we get from Google Analytics to improve our website and Services offered. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

More information on our use of cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy

How can your site visitors withdraw their consent?
You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to collect, store and/or process your data where this has been provided, or to unsubscribe to mailing lists or registrations at any time (by using the unsubscribe link within our e-mail communications, where applicable). 

If you do not want us to process your data anymore, please e-mail us at privacy@conexxia.com.au or send us a mail to Suite 305, 56 Bowman Street, Pyrmont 2009 NSW.   

Access and Correction
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

 

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data as soon as reasonably practicable (having regard to the circumstances, including but not limited to whether a request is particularly complex, or whether you have made a number of requests). If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information. 


For requests in relation to access and/or correction of personal data, please refer to our Questions and your contact information section below. 

Privacy policy updates
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and your contact information
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, or for any queries and/or complaints you are invited to send us an e-mail to privacy@conexxia.com.au or mail to Suite 305, 56 Bowman Street, Pyrmont 2009 NSW.


Complaints
If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to  privacy@conexxia.com.au, and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.
If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au, or by telephone on 1300 363 992.